Tag Archives: Morning business

the Senate ~~ CONGRESS 12/11 ~~ the House


What side of History will your member of Congress be remembered for ?

refpr,

The Senate stands in adjournment until 2:00pm on Wednesday, December 12, 2013.

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session and the consideration of Executive Calendar #233, the nomination of Cornelia T.L. Pillard, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, post cloture. Time during the adjournment will count post-cloture. If all time is used, the post-cloture debate time will expire around 1:00am on Thursday, December 12. Senators will be notified when any votes are scheduled.

The Senate has resumed consideration of Executive Calendar #346, the nomination of Cornelia T.L. Pillard.

The post-cloture debate time on the Pillard nomination expires at approximately 12:50am tonight/early morning Thursday, December 12.

Upon the use or yielding back of time, the Senate will proceed to vote on confirmation of the Pillard nomination.

Upon disposition of the Pillard nomination, there will be a live quorum. Senators are asked to be in their seats for all the live quorums during this process. Once a quorum is established, the Senate will proceed to vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Feldblum nomination. If cloture is invoked, there would be up to 8 hours for debate equally divided prior to a vote on confirmation of the Feldblum nomination. Upon disposition of the Feldblum nomination, there would be another live quorum followed by a cloture vote on the Wolford nomination. If cloture is invoked, there would be 2 hours for debate equally divided prior to a vote on confirmation of the Wolford nomination. Upon disposition of the Wolford nomination, there would be another live quorum followed by a cloture vote on the McCafferty nomination. If cloture is invoked, then up to 2 hours for debate prior to a vote on confirmation of the McCafferty nomination. So on and so forth until we complete action on the list of nominations at the end of this email.

In addition to the expected live quorums, cloture votes, and confirmation votes, we could see other procedural votes such as votes to sustain the ruling of the chair or motions to adjourn or recess. If we yield back all time under majority control and we have no additional procedural votes, this schedule would take us into Saturday evening. Senators should be prepared for votes at all hours of the day and night for near future.

12:50am Thursday, December 12:

1)      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #346, the nomination of Cornelia T.L. Pillard

Live Quorum

2)      Cloture on Executive Calendar #378, Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (8 hours);

3)      Confirmation of Feldblum

Live Quorum

4)      Cloture on Executive Calendar #330, Elizabeth A. Wolford, of New York, to be US District Judge for the Western District of New York (2 hours);

5)      Confirmation of Wolford nomination

Live Quorum

6)      Cloture on Executive Calendar #347, Landya B. McCafferty, of New Hampshire, to be US District Judge for the District of New Hampshire (2 hours);

7)      Confirmation of McCafferty nomination

Live Quorum

8)      Cloture on Executive Calendar #361, Patricia M. Wald, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (8 hours);

9)      Confirmation of Wald nomination

Live Quorum

10)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #348, Brian Morris, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana (2 hours);

11)  Confirmation of Morris nomination

Live Quorum

12)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #349, Susan P. Watters, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana (2 hours);

13)  Confirmation of Watters nomination

Live Quorum

14)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #358, Deborah Lee James, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Air Force (8 hours);

15)  Confirmation of James nomination

Live Quorum

16)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #444, Heather Anne Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources (8 hours);

17)  Confirmation of Higginbottom nomination

Live quorum

18)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #406, Anne W. Patterson, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Ambassador, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs) (8 hours);

19)  Confirmation of Patterson nomination

Live Quorum

20)  Cloture on Executive Calendar #450, Jeh Charles Johnson, of New Jersey, to be Secretary of Homeland Security (30 hours).

21)  Confirmation of Johnson nomination

Senator Menendez asked unanimous consent that at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader, after consultation with the Republican Leader, the Banking Committee be discharged from further consideration of S.1610, the Homeowner Flood Insurance Affordability Act of 2013, and the Senate proceed to its consideration; that an amendment, which is at the desk, making technical changes to the bill, be agreed to; that no other amendments be in order to the bill; that there be up to two hours of debate, equally divided between proponents and opponents of the bill; that upon the use or yielding back of time, the bill be read a third time and the Senate proceed to vote on passage of the bill; finally, the vote on passage be subject to a 60 affirmative vote threshold.

 Senator Roberts objected.

Senator Reid asked unanimous consent that at 9am, tomorrow, Thursday, December 12, all post-cloture time on the Pillard nomination be considered expired and the Senate proceed to vote on confirmation of the Pillard nomination; that upon disposition of the Pillard nomination, the mandatory quorum required under rule 22 be waived with respect to the cloture motion on the Feldblum nomination and the Senate proceed to the vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Feldblum nomination; that if cloture is invoked on the Feldblum nomination, all post-cloture time be yielded back and the Senate proceed to vote on confirmation of the Feldblum nomination; finally, that the motions to reconsider be considered made and laid upon the table and the President be immediately notified of the Senate’s action.

Senator Grassley objected.

Senators should expect 2 roll call votes at approximately 12:50am tonight:

–          Confirmation of Pillard (DC Circuit)

  • LIVE QUORUM

–          Cloture on Feldblum (EEOC)

  • Up to 8 hours for debate

================================================

Last Floor Action:12/10
5:47:18 P.M. – The House adjourned.

The
next meeting is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 2013.

===============================================

the Senate ~~ CONGRESS 12/9 ~~ the House


PBO&mom

SNAP, Sequester,Vets, Immigration, VRA, JOBsAct, ClimateChange,

Unemployment Benefits extension, the Budget & more …

What side of history will your member of Congress be remembered for

*************************************

The Senate will convene at 2:00pm on Monday, December 9, 2013.

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 4:00pm with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

 Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of S.1197, the National Defense Authorization to allow the Chairman and Ranking Member to provide a status update on the bill.

 At 5:00pm, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session to consider Executive Calendar #327, the nomination of Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, post-cloture.  There will be up to 30 minutes of debate equally divided and controlled in the usual form. At 5:30pm, all post-cloture time will be expired and there will be a roll call vote on confirmation of the Millett nomination.

The Senate has reached an agreement to move the vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #327, the nomination of Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, to tomorrow following leader remarks tomorrow. Senators should expect the vote to begin shortly after 10:00am tomorrow, Tuesday, December 10. There will be no roll call votes tonight.

At 4:00pm, the Senate resumed consideration of S.1197, National Defense Authorization Act.

At 5pm, the Senate will turn to Executive Session to debate the Millett nomination for up to 30 minutes equally divided.

This afternoon, Senator Schumer asked unanimous consent the Senate take up and pass H.R.3626, to extend the Undetectable Firearms Act of 1988 for 10 years with a Nelson-Schumer et al substitute amendment. Senator Grassley objected. The Senate then passed H.R.3626 without amendment. The bill will now be sent to the President for signature.

This evening, Senator Reid ask unanimous consent to confirm all Executive and Judicial nominations on the Executive Calendar. Senator Alexander objected to the request. The full list of nominations is below.

 

EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

AIR FORCE

#44 to be Brigadier General- Col. Scott C. Long

ARMY

#144 Colonel Joseph J. Heck – to be Brigadier General

CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD

#189 Richard J. Engler – to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

#303 Kenneth J. Kopocis – to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency

MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

#334 Charles P. Rose – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2019

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#356 Jessica Garfola Wright – to be Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness

#358 Deborah Lee James – to be Secretary of the Air Force

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#359 Frank G. Klotz – to be Under Secretary for Nuclear Security

PRIVACY AND CIVIL LIBERTIES OVERSIGHT BOARD

#361 Patricia M. Wald – to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board for a term expiring January 29, 2019

MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

#362 Mark Thomas Nethery – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2018

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

#367 Suzanne Eleanor Spaulding – to be Under Secretary, Department of Homeland Security

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

#371 Michael L. Connor – to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

#372 Elizabeth M. Robinson – to be Under Secretary of Energy

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

#378 Chai Rachel Feldblum – to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2018 (Reappointment)

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

#379 James Cole, Jr. – to be General Counsel, Department of Education

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

#380 Michael Keith Yudin – to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education

DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

#387 Katherine M. O’Regan – to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES

#388 Wanda Felton – to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2017 (Reappointment)

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#390 Jo Ann Rooney – to be Under Secretary of the Navy

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#391 Jamie Michael Morin – to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Department of Defense

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#403 Frank A. Rose – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Verification and Compliance)

#404 Tomasz P. Malinowski – to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor

#406 Anne W. Patterson – to be an Assistant Secretary of State (NearEastern Affairs)

#407 Rose Eilene Gottemoeller – to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control and International Security

#408 Crystal Nix-Hines – for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization

#409 Pamela K. Hamamoto – to be Representative of the United States of America to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador

#410 Adam M. Scheinman – to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador

#412 Brian A. Nichols – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Peru

#413 Mark Bradley Childress – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania

#414 Carlos Roberto Moreno – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belize

#415 John Hoover – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Sierra Leone

#416 Timothy M. Broas – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of the Netherlands

#417 Donald Lu, of California – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Albania

#418 Robert A. Sherman – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic

#420 Thomas Frederick Daughton – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia

#422 Michael Stephen Hoza – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Cameroon

#423 Eunice S. Reddick – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Niger

#424 Karen Clark Stanton – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste

#425 Matthew T. Harrington – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho

#426 Dwight L. Bush, Sr. – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco

POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

#427 Nanci E. Langley – to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2018

#428 Tony Hammond – to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2018 (Reappointment)

THE JUDICIARY

#429 William Ward Nooter – to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for a term of fifteen years

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION

#430 Terrell McSweeny – to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the unexpired term of seven years from September 26, 2010

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

#431 Robert Michael Simon – to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy

#432 Jo Emily Handelsman – to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

#433 Kathryn D. Sullivan – to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

#438 Amos Rojas, Jr. – to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Florida for the term of four years

#439 Peter C. Tobin – to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of Ohio for a term of four years

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#440 Daniel W. Yohannes – to be Representative of the United States of America to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of Ambassador

#441 Elizabeth Frawley Bagley – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-eighth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations

#442 Theodore Strickland – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-eighth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations

#443 Stephen N. Zack – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sixty-eighth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations

#444 Heather Anne Higginbottom – to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources

#445 Sarah Sewall – to be an Under Secretary of State (Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights)

#446 Richard Stengel – to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy

PEACE CORPS

#447 Carolyn Hessler Radelet – to be Director of the Peace Corps

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#448 Anthony Luzzatto Gardner – to be Representative of the United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

#449 Amy Jane Hyatt – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Palau

DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

#450 Jeh Charles Johnson – to be Secretary of Homeland Security

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

#451 Jon M. Holladay – to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture

FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM

#452 Janet L. Yellen – to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

THE JUDICIARY

#330 Elizabeth A. Wolford – to be US District Judge for the Western District of New York

#347 Landya B. McCafferty – to be US District Judge for the District of New Hampshire

#348 Brian Morris – to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana

#349 Susan P. Watters – to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana

#350 Jeffrey Alker Meyer – to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

#382 Brian J. Davis – to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida

#383 Timothy L. Brooks – to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas

#384 James Donato – to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California

#385 Beth Labson Freeman – to be US District Judge for the Northern District of California

#386 Pedro A. Delgado Hernandez – to be US District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico

#434 Carolyn B. McHugh – to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit

#435 Pamela L. Reeves – to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee

#436 Vince Girdhari Chhabria – to be US District Judge for the Northern District of California

#437 James Maxwell Moody, Jr. – to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas

Monday evening, Senator Reid filed cloture on the following nominations in the following order.  Under the rule, the first cloture vote will occur one hour after the Senate convenes on Wednesday, December 11th.  If cloture is invoked on a nominee, the number of post-cloture hours is in parentheses next to each nomination. Upon disposition of a nomination, the Senate will immediately vote on cloture on the next nomination.

1)      Executive Calendar #378, Chai Rachel Feldblum, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (8 hours);

2)      Executive Calendar #330, Elizabeth A. Wolford, of New York, to be US District Judge for the Western District of New York (2 hours);

3)      Executive Calendar #347, Landya B. McCafferty, of New Hampshire, to be US District Judge for the District of New Hampshire (2 hours);

4)      Executive Calendar #361, Patricia M. Wald, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board (8 hours);

5)      Executive Calendar #348, Brian Morris, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana (2 hours);

6)      Executive Calendar #349, Susan P. Watters, of Montana, to be United States District Judge for the District of Montana (2 hours);

7)      Executive Calendar #358, Deborah Lee James, of Virginia, to be Secretary of the Air Force (8 hours);

8)      Executive Calendar #444, Heather Anne Higginbottom, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources (8 hours);

9)      Executive Calendar #406, Anne W. Patterson, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Ambassador, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs) (8 hours);

10)  Executive Calendar #450, Jeh Charles Johnson, of New Jersey, to be Secretary of Homeland Security (30 hours).

WRAP UP

No ROLL CALL VOTES

 

LEGISLATIVE ITEMS

Passed H.R.3626, to extend the Undetectable Firearms Act of 1988 for 10 years.

Completed the Rule 14 process of the following bills:

  • S.1774, a bill to reauthorize the Undetectable Firearms Act of 1988 for 1 year. (Nelson-Schumer)
  • S.1775, the Victims Protection Act of 2013. (McCaskill)
  • H.R.1965, the Federal Lands Jobs and Energy Security Act. (Republican request)
  • H.R.2728, the Protecting States’ Rights to Promote American Energy Security Act. (Republican request)

No EXECUTIVE ITEMS

==================================================

Last Floor Action:
5:19:28 P.M. – The House adjourned
pursuant to a previous special order.

The next meeting is scheduled for 12:00
p.m. on December 10, 2013.

Last Floor Action:12/5
2:49:45 P.M. – The House adjourned
pursuant to a previous special order.

The next meeting is scheduled for 12:00
p.m. on December 9, 2013.

====================================

the Senate ~~ CONGRESS 12/6 ~~ the House


matthew 25The Senate will convene at 2:00pm on Monday, December 9, 2013.

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 4:00pm with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of S.1197, the National Defense Authorization to allow the Chairman and Ranking Member to provide a status update on the bill.

 At 5:00pm, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session to consider Executive Calendar #327, the nomination of Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, post-cloture.  There will be up to 30 minutes of debate equally divided and controlled in the usual form. At 5:30pm, all post-cloture time will be expired and there will be a roll call vote on confirmation of the Millett nomination.

=====================================================

Last Floor Action:12/5
2:49:45 P.M. – The House adjourned
pursuant to a previous special order.

PBO&mom

The next meeting is scheduled for 12:00
p.m. on December 9, 2013.

================================================

the Senate ~~ CONGRESS 12/4 ~~ the House


PBO&mom

What side of History will your member of CONGRESS be remembered for

Immigration,Climate Change, GunReform, SNAP, JOBsAct, VRA, Women, ACA

The Senate will convene at 2:00pm on Monday, December 9, 2013.

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 4:00pm with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

 Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of S.1197, the National Defense Authorization to allow the Chairman and Ranking Member to provide a status update on the bill.

 At 5:00pm, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session to consider Executive Calendar #327, the nomination of Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, post-cloture.  There will be up to 30 minutes of debate equally divided and controlled in the usual form. At 5:30pm, all post-cloture time will be expired and there will be a roll call vote on confirmation of the Millett nomination.

========================================================

Last Floor Action:
6:54:21 P.M. – The House adjourned.

The
next meeting is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2013.

=========================================================

the Senate ~~ CONGRESS 12/3 ~~ the House considers clean water,fed land trust


PBO&momFamily

The Senate will convene at 2:00pm on Monday, December 9, 2013.

Following any Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 4:00pm with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each.

Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of S.1197, the National Defense Authorization to allow the Chairman and Ranking Member to provide a status update on the bill.

At 5:00pm, the Senate will proceed to Executive Session to consider Executive Calendar #327, the nomination of Patricia Ann Millett, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, post-cloture.  There will be up to 30 minutes of debate equally divided and controlled in the usual form. At 5:30pm, all post-cloture time will be expired and there will be a roll call vote on confirmation of the Millett nomination.

===============================================================

Last Floor Action:12/3
6:54:21 P.M. – The House adjourned.

The
next meeting is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2013.

Last Floor Action:12/2
10:01:47 P.M. – The House adjourned.

The
next meeting is scheduled for 10:00 a.m. on December 3, 2013.

=======================================